Privacy Statement

 

Privacy is important to us, and we want all customers, vendors and users of this website to rest assured that their personal data is kept safe.

 

This privacy statement will provide general information concerning the processing of personal data, including which personal data Rederiet Stenersen may process, why we may process the data and your rights as a data subject

 

Why does Rederiet Stenersen collect personal data?

Rederiet Stenersen collects personal data to be able to fulfil agreements or legal obligations, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) articles 6.1 b and 6.1 c.

 

How is personal data collected?

Rederiet Stenersen collects personal data by direct contact with the data subject or from other third parties (e.g. public authorities).

 

In the event that Rederiet Stenersen AS collects personal data from a third party, Rederiet Stenersen AS will inform the data subject from which third party the company has received the personal data. Further, Rederiet Stenersen AS will provide information on which personal data the company has received, the purpose of processing, the legal ground for processing, storage time, if the personal data will be disclosed to third parties and the rights of the data subject.

 

What personal data do we collect?

Rederiet Stenersen only collects a minimum of information to be able to provide a service. In most cases it is limited to name, email address and other contact information. In other instances we may need to obtain additional information, e.g. during a recruitment process.

 

The following list describes all of the personal data that Rederiet Stenersen may collect in connection with customers, vendors and users of this website:

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Telephone number

  • Email address

  • CV and other appendices (job applications)

 

How is your personal data processed?

Rederiet Stenersen or one of our subsidiaries is responsible for processing and protection of your personal data.

 

All personal data collected by Rederiet Stenersen is treated in accordance with privacy legislation. Meaning we only collect a minimum of information to be able to perform a task and that this information is protected by appropriate measures such as strict access control, encryption of emails and erasure procedures in line with the legislation.

 

 

How long and where is your personal data stored?

Your personal data will be stored for as long as necessary to achieve the objective it was retrieved to fulfill.

 

Personal data collected by Rederiet Stenersen is stored in the EU and EEA and may in certain cases also be transferred to countries outside the EU and EEA. In such instances the personal data will be transferred in accordance with prevailing legislation.

 

In the event of transfers outside the EU or EEA, Rederiet Stenersen will use standard agreements as guarantees from countries without adequate approval by the EU Commission.

 

Who has access to your personal data?

Rederiet Stenersen does not disclose personal data to third parties unless instructed to do so by the authorities, e.g. the tax authorities or NAV in relation to employment matters.

 

In some cases Rederiet Stenersen may engage third parties which will process personal data on our behalf. We only use data processors who have provided guarantees that personal data will not be processed for any other purpose than it was originally collected for and that the processing is conducted in accordance with the privacy legislation.

 

Your rights

In the event that Rederiet Stenersen processes personal data concerning you, you will have the following rights in accordance with the GDPR:

 

  1. You have the right to obtain the confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning you are being processed by Rederiet Stenersen, and, where that is the case, access to the personal data and information regarding the purpose of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned etc.

 

  1. You have the right to obtain rectification of inaccurate personal data concerning you and you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed.

 

  1. You have the right to obtain restriction of processing of personal data concerning you.

 

  1. You have the right to object to processing of personal data. 

 

  1. You have the right to obtain erasure of personal data concerning you. Rederiet Stenersen will be obligated to erase personal data concerning you unless it exists legal basis for processing. 

 

  1. You have the right to receive personal data concerning you and the right to transmit those data to another data controller.

 

If the legal basis for processing is your consent, you have the right to withdraw the consent at any time for any reason. You may withdraw your consent by contacting us.

 

If you believe that Rederiet Stenersen’s processing of personal data is in violation of the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to lodge a written complaint to the National Data Protection Authority. The contact information for the authorities is listed:

Norway: www.datatilsynet.no

Poland: www.giodo.gov.pl

Romania: www.dataprotection.ro[1] 

 

 

Contact information 

 

Rederiet Stenersen AS

+47 55 38 17 70

Mail: administration@stenersen.com

Solheimsgaten 13

N-5058 Bergen

Norway

 

 

 

Visit

Solheimsgaten 13

N-5058 Bergen

Norway

 

 

 

 

 

Call

+47 55 38 17 70

(Main desk)

 

  • LinkedIn App Icon

©Rederiet Stenersen AS